Head-to-Head Comparison

Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 vs Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture

Tissot's timepiece meets Frederique Constant's dress watch

Quick Verdict

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 ($500–$1,000) offers In-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base) precision in the tier below the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture ($2,500–$5,000). The PRX Powermatic 80 measures 40mm and is rated 100m (10 ATM). The Slimline Moonphase Manufacture counters with Swiss Made craftsmanship and 30m (3 ATM) water resistance. Both are exceptional watches for their respective tiers.

Transparency — We earn a small commission on purchases made through our Amazon links. This doesn't affect our editorial independence.

Tissot PRX Powermatic 80

Tissot

PRX Powermatic 80

$500–$1,000

Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture

Frederique Constant

Slimline Moonphase Manufacture

$2,500–$5,000

Specifications Compared

FeatureTissot PRX Powermatic 80Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture
Price$500–$1,000$2,500–$5,000
Case Size40mm42mm
MovementAutomatic Powermatic 80.111Automatic FC-705 (In-House)
Caliber TypeIn-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base)In-House Automatic Manufacture
Power Reserve80 Hours42 Hours
Water Resistance100m (10 ATM)30m (3 ATM)
CrystalScratch-resistant SapphireConvex Sapphire
Case Material316L Stainless SteelStainless Steel
OriginSwiss MadeSwiss Made

Category-by-Category Analysis

🎨

Design & Aesthetics

Edge: Draw

Tissot's design language vs Frederique Constant's approach

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 features a 316L Stainless Steel case at 40mm with Scratch-resistant Sapphire protection. The Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture offers Stainless Steel construction at 42mm with Convex Sapphire. Both represent their brand's distinct design philosophy and heritage.

⚙️

Movement & Performance

Edge: Tissot

Automatic Powermatic 80.111 vs Automatic FC-705 (In-House)

The PRX Powermatic 80 runs the Automatic Powermatic 80.111 (In-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base), 80 Hours power reserve) at 21,600 vph (3 Hz) frequency. The Slimline Moonphase Manufacture uses the Automatic FC-705 (In-House) (In-House Automatic Manufacture, 42 Hours reserve) at 28,800 vph (4 Hz). The PRX Powermatic 80 edges ahead on power reserve.

📏

Wearability & Fit

Edge: Tissot

40mm vs 42mm — different wrist presence

At 40mm, the PRX Powermatic 80 wears more compactly on smaller wrists compared to the Slimline Moonphase Manufacture at 42mm. Water resistance differs: 100m (10 ATM) vs 30m (3 ATM).

💰

Value & Cost of Ownership

Edge: Tissot

Tissot sits in the lower tier

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 sits at $500–$1,000 and the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture at $2,500–$5,000. On the specs that outlast any price: the PRX Powermatic 80 uses Scratch-resistant Sapphire with 80 Hours, against Convex Sapphire and 42 Hours on the Slimline Moonphase Manufacture. Service intervals are typically 5-7 years for both.

💧

Water Resistance

Edge: Tissot

100m (10 ATM) vs 30m (3 ATM)

The PRX Powermatic 80 is rated to 100m (10 ATM) while the Slimline Moonphase Manufacture handles 30m (3 ATM). The PRX Powermatic 80 is better suited for water activities.

Materials Face-Off

ComponentTissot PRX Powermatic 80Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture
Case alloy

Stainless steel 316L (medical-grade, with composition Cr 16–18%, Ni 10–14%, Mo 2–3%) — the standard mid-range Swiss spec; not 904L (Rolex Oystersteel

Stainless steel 316L (standard mid-range Swiss spec)

Sapphire crystal

Synthetic corundum (Al₂O₃) grown via the Verneuil process, Mohs hardness 9. Anti-reflective coating on the interior surface only (single-side AR is st

Mohs 9

Synthetic sapphire grown via Verneuil process, Mohs 9, convex (domed) profile, anti-reflective coating

Mohs 9
Lume specification

Super-LumiNova on the hands and markers. Grade and glow duration are not published by the manufacturer for this reference, so neither is claimed here.

None (dress watch by design)

Bracelet alloy

Stainless steel 316L matching the case.

Silver lacquer with applied indices and printed moonphase graphic + pointer date scale

Strap

Black or brown calfskin leather with signed Frederique Constant buckle

Cost of Ownership Compared

1 yr5 yr10 yr
Tissot PRX Powermatic 80$1,079
$0.59/day
Purchase: $725Service: $300Insurance: $54
Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture$5,123
$2.81/day
Purchase: $4,300Service: $500Insurance: $323

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 saves you $4,044 over 5 years of ownership

Who Should Pick Which

Pick the Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 if…

  • Strong value proposition under $1,000 with automatic Swiss movement
  • Active lifestyle wearers — 100m water resistance handles swimming and water sports
  • Weekend warriors — 80-hour power reserve means it survives two days off the wrist
  • Those who prioritize scratch resistance — sapphire crystal
  • Integrated-bracelet aesthetic fans wanting the Royal Oak look for 1/20th the price

Pick the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture if…

  • Those who prioritize scratch resistance — sapphire crystal
  • Dress watch seekers who want understated elegance

Tissot PRX Powermatic 80

  • Retail markup is generous. The PRX commonly transacts at 30–40% under retail on Jomashop, Tissot's own e-commerce promotions, and authorized online dealers. Paying full $725 retail is rarely the right move — it usually means immediate ~30% loss the moment you walk out the door.
  • Proprietary endlink limits strap options. The integrated bracelet design means you cannot easily put a NATO, leather two-piece, or rubber strap on the PRX without specialist hardware. This bothers some buyers more than they expect.
  • Bracelet sizing is fiddly. Links are joined by screws (good — adjustable at home with a tool), but the screws are tiny and stripping them is common for inexperienced owners. Take it to a watchmaker for sizing if you're unsure.
  • 3 Hz "slow" seconds. The reduced frequency (21,600 vph vs. 28,800 vph in some peer movements) means the seconds hand visibly sweeps at 6 ticks/second rather than 8. Some buyers expecting the smoother high-beat sweep find this a minor disappointment.

Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture

  • Brand recognition below heritage Swiss brands — Longines (1832), Omega, Tudor have stronger name recognition. FC (1988 founding) is a younger brand without the same cultural footprint despite genuine in-house horological credentials
  • 42mm wears large for traditional dress watch — modern preference is often 38–40mm for dress; 42mm + slim bezel pushes visual presence larger
  • 21mm lug width awkward for aftermarket strap fitment
  • 30m WR limits to pure dress use — no swimming, no shower

Our Verdict

Tissot

PRX Powermatic 80

Choose the Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 if you prioritize In-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base) engineering, Swiss Made craftsmanship, and 100m (10 ATM) water resistance. At $500–$1,000, it delivers Automatic Powermatic 80.111 with 80 Hours power reserve.

Check Price on Amazon

Frederique Constant

Slimline Moonphase Manufacture

Choose the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture if you value In-House Automatic Manufacture technology, Swiss Made heritage, and 42mm proportions. At $2,500–$5,000, the Automatic FC-705 (In-House) with 42 Hours power reserve makes it a compelling choice.

Check Price on Amazon

The Bottom Line

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 and Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture represent two distinct approaches to fine watchmaking — the Tissot bringing Swiss Made tradition while Frederique Constant delivers Swiss Made engineering.

Frequently Asked Questions

Neither is objectively better — they serve different preferences. The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 ($500–$1,000) offers Automatic Powermatic 80.111 with 80 Hours power reserve, while the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture ($2,500–$5,000) features Automatic FC-705 (In-House) with 30m (3 ATM) water resistance. Choose based on your priorities: Swiss Made craftsmanship vs Swiss Made engineering.
The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 offers better upfront value, sitting a tier lower at $500–$1,000. However, the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture may justify its premium with superior finishing, heritage, or resale value.
Both are suitable for daily wear. The PRX Powermatic 80 at 40mm with 100m (10 ATM) water resistance handles everyday situations. The Slimline Moonphase Manufacture at 42mm with 30m (3 ATM) is similarly capable. The PRX Powermatic 80 uses Scratch-resistant Sapphire while the Slimline Moonphase Manufacture uses Convex Sapphire.

How This Page Was Made

Our comparisons are generated from a hand-maintained specification database and reviewed under our editorial standards. We use AI tools to assemble pages from that data. We don’t invent specs: every number traces back to the database, and when we correct an entry, the fix is applied site-wide. As an Amazon Associate, The Horologist earns from qualifying purchases.