Head-to-Head Comparison

Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 vs Longines Master Collection Moonphase

Tissot's timepiece meets Longines's dress watch

Quick Verdict

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 ($500–$1,000) offers In-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base) precision in the tier below the Longines Master Collection Moonphase ($2,500–$5,000). The PRX Powermatic 80 measures 40mm and is rated 100m (10 ATM). The Master Collection Moonphase counters with Swiss Made craftsmanship and 30m (3 ATM) water resistance. Both are exceptional watches for their respective tiers.

Transparency — We earn a small commission on purchases made through our Amazon links. This doesn't affect our editorial independence.

Tissot PRX Powermatic 80

Tissot

PRX Powermatic 80

$500–$1,000

Longines Master Collection Moonphase

Longines

Master Collection Moonphase

$2,500–$5,000

Specifications Compared

FeatureTissot PRX Powermatic 80Longines Master Collection Moonphase
Price$500–$1,000$2,500–$5,000
Case Size40mm40mm
MovementAutomatic Powermatic 80.111Automatic Caliber L899
Caliber TypeIn-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base)Automatic (ETA A31.L91 base)
Power Reserve80 Hours72 Hours
Water Resistance100m (10 ATM)30m (3 ATM)
CrystalScratch-resistant SapphireSapphire Crystal
Case Material316L Stainless SteelStainless Steel
OriginSwiss MadeSwiss Made

Category-by-Category Analysis

🎨

Design & Aesthetics

Edge: Draw

Tissot's design language vs Longines's approach

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 features a 316L Stainless Steel case at 40mm with Scratch-resistant Sapphire protection. The Longines Master Collection Moonphase offers Stainless Steel construction at 40mm with Sapphire Crystal. Both represent their brand's distinct design philosophy and heritage.

⚙️

Movement & Performance

Edge: Tissot

Automatic Powermatic 80.111 vs Automatic Caliber L899

The PRX Powermatic 80 runs the Automatic Powermatic 80.111 (In-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base), 80 Hours power reserve) at 21,600 vph (3 Hz) frequency. The Master Collection Moonphase uses the Automatic Caliber L899 (Automatic (ETA A31.L91 base), 72 Hours reserve) at 25,200 vph (3.5 Hz). The PRX Powermatic 80 edges ahead on power reserve.

📏

Wearability & Fit

Edge: Draw

40mm vs 40mm — different wrist presence

At 40mm, the PRX Powermatic 80 is similarly sized compared to the Master Collection Moonphase at 40mm. Water resistance differs: 100m (10 ATM) vs 30m (3 ATM).

💰

Value & Cost of Ownership

Edge: Tissot

Tissot sits in the lower tier

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 sits at $500–$1,000 and the Longines Master Collection Moonphase at $2,500–$5,000. On the specs that outlast any price: the PRX Powermatic 80 uses Scratch-resistant Sapphire with 80 Hours, against Sapphire Crystal and 72 Hours on the Master Collection Moonphase. Service intervals are typically 5-7 years for both.

💧

Water Resistance

Edge: Tissot

100m (10 ATM) vs 30m (3 ATM)

The PRX Powermatic 80 is rated to 100m (10 ATM) while the Master Collection Moonphase handles 30m (3 ATM). The PRX Powermatic 80 is better suited for water activities.

Materials Face-Off

ComponentTissot PRX Powermatic 80Longines Master Collection Moonphase
Case alloy

Stainless steel 316L (medical-grade, with composition Cr 16–18%, Ni 10–14%, Mo 2–3%) — the standard mid-range Swiss spec; not 904L (Rolex Oystersteel

Stainless steel 316L (standard mid-range Swiss spec).

Sapphire crystal

Synthetic corundum (Al₂O₃) grown via the Verneuil process, Mohs hardness 9. Anti-reflective coating on the interior surface only (single-side AR is st

Mohs 9

Synthetic sapphire grown via Verneuil process, Mohs 9, anti-reflective coating on interior.

Mohs 9
Lume specification

Super-LumiNova on the hands and markers. Grade and glow duration are not published by the manufacturer for this reference, so neither is claimed here.

None (dress watch by design).

Bracelet alloy

Stainless steel 316L matching the case.

Barleycorn guilloché — fine textured pattern resembling barley seed heads, machine-engraved or stamped into the dial brass disc. One of horology's cl

Hand finishing

Blued steel via thermal treatment (heat-blued) or chemical bluing process.

Cost of Ownership Compared

1 yr5 yr10 yr
Tissot PRX Powermatic 80$1,079
$0.59/day
Purchase: $725Service: $300Insurance: $54
Longines Master Collection Moonphase$3,134
$1.72/day
Purchase: $2,450Service: $500Insurance: $184

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 saves you $2,055 over 5 years of ownership

Who Should Pick Which

Pick the Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 if…

  • Strong value proposition under $1,000 with automatic Swiss movement
  • Active lifestyle wearers — 100m water resistance handles swimming and water sports
  • Weekend warriors — 80-hour power reserve means it survives two days off the wrist
  • Those who prioritize scratch resistance — sapphire crystal
  • Integrated-bracelet aesthetic fans wanting the Royal Oak look for 1/20th the price

Pick the Longines Master Collection Moonphase if…

  • Weekend warriors — 72-hour power reserve means it survives two days off the wrist
  • Those who prioritize scratch resistance — sapphire crystal
  • Dress watch seekers who want understated elegance

Tissot PRX Powermatic 80

  • Retail markup is generous. The PRX commonly transacts at 30–40% under retail on Jomashop, Tissot's own e-commerce promotions, and authorized online dealers. Paying full $725 retail is rarely the right move — it usually means immediate ~30% loss the moment you walk out the door.
  • Proprietary endlink limits strap options. The integrated bracelet design means you cannot easily put a NATO, leather two-piece, or rubber strap on the PRX without specialist hardware. This bothers some buyers more than they expect.
  • Bracelet sizing is fiddly. Links are joined by screws (good — adjustable at home with a tool), but the screws are tiny and stripping them is common for inexperienced owners. Take it to a watchmaker for sizing if you're unsure.
  • 3 Hz "slow" seconds. The reduced frequency (21,600 vph vs. 28,800 vph in some peer movements) means the seconds hand visibly sweeps at 6 ticks/second rather than 8. Some buyers expecting the smoother high-beat sweep find this a minor disappointment.

Longines Master Collection Moonphase

  • ETA A31 base at this price — though Longines-exclusive, the architecture is shared platform. Some buyers expect in-house at this price.
  • 30m water resistance — strictly dress watch use; no swimming, no shower
  • Moonphase indication is rough — like most "simple" moonphase movements, the 29.5-day approximation is imprecise vs. actual 29.53-day lunar cycle (requires ~1-day adjustment every 2.5 years)
  • 3.5 Hz frequency is unusual — not as smooth as 4 Hz peers

Our Verdict

Tissot

PRX Powermatic 80

Choose the Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 if you prioritize In-House Automatic (ETA C07.111 base) engineering, Swiss Made craftsmanship, and 100m (10 ATM) water resistance. At $500–$1,000, it delivers Automatic Powermatic 80.111 with 80 Hours power reserve.

Check Price on Amazon

Longines

Master Collection Moonphase

Choose the Longines Master Collection Moonphase if you value Automatic (ETA A31.L91 base) technology, Swiss Made heritage, and 40mm proportions. At $2,500–$5,000, the Automatic Caliber L899 with 72 Hours power reserve makes it a compelling choice.

Check Price on Amazon

The Bottom Line

The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 and Longines Master Collection Moonphase represent two distinct approaches to fine watchmaking — the Tissot bringing Swiss Made tradition while Longines delivers Swiss Made engineering.

Frequently Asked Questions

Neither is objectively better — they serve different preferences. The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 ($500–$1,000) offers Automatic Powermatic 80.111 with 80 Hours power reserve, while the Longines Master Collection Moonphase ($2,500–$5,000) features Automatic Caliber L899 with 30m (3 ATM) water resistance. Choose based on your priorities: Swiss Made craftsmanship vs Swiss Made engineering.
The Tissot PRX Powermatic 80 offers better upfront value, sitting a tier lower at $500–$1,000. However, the Longines Master Collection Moonphase may justify its premium with superior finishing, heritage, or resale value.
Both are suitable for daily wear. The PRX Powermatic 80 at 40mm with 100m (10 ATM) water resistance handles everyday situations. The Master Collection Moonphase at 40mm with 30m (3 ATM) is similarly capable. The PRX Powermatic 80 uses Scratch-resistant Sapphire while the Master Collection Moonphase uses Sapphire Crystal.

How This Page Was Made

Our comparisons are generated from a hand-maintained specification database and reviewed under our editorial standards. We use AI tools to assemble pages from that data. We don’t invent specs: every number traces back to the database, and when we correct an entry, the fix is applied site-wide. As an Amazon Associate, The Horologist earns from qualifying purchases.