Junghans · Schramberg · Since 1861

Form A

German Design · Made in Black Forest · $1,000–$1,500

Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00
Junghans Form A 27/4731.00 embossed minute track detail

The Dial

Embossed Relief

The most-cited detail in collector forums: the stamped square minute track creates precise, consistent 3D relief across the dial surface. It's the detail that earned Junghans multiple German Design Award nominations — and it's the first thing you notice in person.

The silver matte lacquer dial, embossed track, and printed Arabic numerals create a watch that's unmistakably German in its design philosophy: nothing unnecessary, everything considered.

Case Design

Bowl-Shaped
Profile

The Form A's case isn't flat-backed — it curves inward toward the wrist, thicker in the center and slimmer at the edges. At just 9.5mm, it sits flat and contours to your wrist. The 39.3mm diameter and 46mm lug-to-lug make it ideal on wrists from 6.25" to 7.5".

"Featured in Dezeen, Wallpaper*, and Architonic as an example of contemporary German industrial design."

Junghans Form A 27/4731.00 bowl-shaped case profile

Specifications

Made in Germany

Case
39.3mm Steel
Caliber
J800.2 (ETA 2824-2)
Awards
Red Dot · iF Design
Jewels
25 Jewels
Crystal
Flat Sapphire
Power Reserve
38 Hours
Water Resist
50m (5 ATM)
Manufacture
Schramberg, Germany
Junghans Form A 27/4731.00 with design drafting tools representing Red Dot and iF Design Awards

Recognition

Award-Winning
Design

German Design AwardRed DotiF Design Award

The Form line has been recognized by Red Dot, iF Design, and German Design Award — citing the embossed dial finishing, the bowl-shaped case geometry, and the overall restraint of the design language.

Junghans Form A in minimalist interior

Schramberg, Black Forest

"The sub-$1,500 entry to Made-in-Germany Junghans dress watchmaking. Once the world's largest watch factory — 3,000 employees, 3 million units per year — since 1861."

— From the Research Dossier

Gallery

Nothing Unnecessary

Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00
Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00
Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00
Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00
Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00
Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00

Research Dossier

PhD-Level Intelligence

Engineering

Materials & Engineering

Case alloy

316L stainless steel — standard grade for mid-range watchmaking. Hypoallergenic, corrosion-resistant.

t.

9Mohs

Crystal

Flat sapphire (Mohs 9) with anti-reflective coating on the underside — provides excellent clarity with minimal internal glare. Note — Unlike the Max

ith minimal internal glare. Note — Unlike the Max Bill and Meister lines, the Form A does NOT use the SICRALAN-coated hard plexiglass; it uses sapphire.

Caseback crystal

Tinted mineral glass (smoke/grey tint) — provides partial view of the movement while maintaining a subtle aesthetic.

subtle aesthetic.

Dial material

Brass-base dial with matte silver lacquer finish, embossed (stamped) square minute track producing three-dimensional relief.

hree-dimensional relief.

Strap

Black calfskin leather with polished stainless steel pin buckle. Leather is adequate quality but not luxury-grade.

luxury-grade.

Buyer's Guide

Buying Intelligence

Sizing & Fit

The 39.3mm × 46mm L2L × 9.5mm specs are ideal dress watch dimensions. The bowl-shaped case profile sits flat and contours to the wrist. **Wrist size recommendations:** - **Under 6.25"** — Wears well; the 46mm L2L and slim 9.5mm profile accommodate smaller wrists gracefully. - **6.25"–7.5"** — Sweet spot. The 39.3mm case is proportionally balanced on this range. - **Over 7.5"** — May feel slightly small; consider whether the minimalist aesthetic suits your preference at this wrist size. The 9.5

Where to Buy

- **Authorized dealer:** Junghans boutiques (primarily Europe), Maclin Studio (US authorized), Serious Watches (EU authorized), direct from junghans.de - **Grey market:** Limited grey-market discount — typically $1,200–$1,350 - **Pre-owned:** WatchCharts/Chrono24 — $900–$1,150

Strap & Bracelet Options

- **OEM black calfskin leather:** Standard from factory — pin buckle. Adequate quality but many owners upgrade. - **Aftermarket landscape:** 20mm lug width — excellent aftermarket compatibility. The Form A's clean aesthetic pairs well with: - **Leather:** Hirsch, B&R Bands, Hodinkee Shop two-piece straps - **Milanese mesh:** Forstner, Staib (German-made mesh complements the German watch) - **NATO/perlon:** Works for casual wear but arguably contradicts the dress-watch intent - **No OEM bra

Authenticity Check

The Form A is not heavily counterfeited due to its niche positioning. Key verification points: - **Embossed minute track** — genuine has precise, even embossing with consistent depth; fakes (rare) will have printed/flat tracks - **Tinted caseback** — genuine has smoke-tinted mineral crystal, NOT clear glass - **Movement signing** — genuine J800.2 has Junghans-signed rotor with winged-J logo - **Sapphire crystal** — flat sapphire; check for water-drop bead test (water beads up on sapphire) - **Ca

Ownership

Total Cost of Ownership

1 yr5 yr10 yr
Purchase Price (band)$1,000–$1,500
Service (1× over 5yr — Every 4–6 years)$350
Insurance (est. 1.5% of value/yr)$109

5-Year Total Cost (est.)

~$1,900

Cost Per Day

~$1.05

for a Junghans Form A Automatic on your wrist

- Current retail (USD): $1,000–$1,500 band (Junghans US, May 2026) - Typical street/grey: $1,200–$1,350 - Pre-owned (good condition): $900–$1,150 - Historical price trend: Steady increases since the 2017 launch - Resale velocity: Slow-to-average — niche audience - Depreciation: ~25-35% loss

Heritage

Heritage & Culture

See `junghans-max-bill.md` Section 1 for full brand history. Summary: Junghans founded 1861 Schramberg, Black Forest. Once world's largest watch factory (1903, 3,000 employees, 3M+ units/yr). Acquired by Steim family 2009. ### 1.1 Manufacturing Details Junghans operates from the original Schramberg campus in Baden-Württemberg's Black Forest. The facility houses design, engineering, case finishin

Notable Wearers

  • Design professionals
  • Erwin Junghans (historical)
  • The Steim family

Awards & Recognition

  • Multiple German Design Award nominations for the Form line — the awards specifically cite the embossed dial finishing and case geometry.
  • Red Dot Design Award consideration — Junghans products have been recognized by Red Dot across multiple lines.
  • iF Design Award — Junghans's design language has been recognized in the iF Design Awards.

In Popular Culture

- Design press: Featured in Dezeen, Wallpaper*, and Architonic as an example of contemporary German industrial design. - r/Watches: The Form A appears regularly in "minimalist watch" and "German Bauhaus" recommendation threads. Often suggested as the "modern alternative" to the Max Bill for buyers who prefer contemporary over vintage-heritage aesthetics. - Hodinkee: Covered in Hodinkee's Junghans

Honest Take

The Collector's Verdict

"The Form A is the sub-$1,500 entry to Made-in-Germany Junghans dress watchmaking. Forum sentiment praises the dial finishing (the embossed minute track is the most-cited detail), the slim 9.5mm profile, the tinted exhibition caseback, and the legitimate German manufacture. Critiques: same as the Max Bill — the ETA 2824-2 base movement at this price is fair value but not engineering-prestige. Comm"

Buy the Junghans Form A Automatic If…

  • Enthusiasts wanting proven Swiss/Japanese quality in the $1,000–$2,000 sweet spot
  • Those who prioritize scratch resistance — sapphire crystal
  • Dress watch seekers who want understated elegance

Skip the Junghans Form A Automatic If…

  • Swimmers — 50m water resistance is not swim-rated
  • Those needing long power reserve — 38h is modest by modern standards
  • ETA 2824-2 at a $1,000–$1,500 band price — fair value but not prestige movement. NOMOS offers in-house for only slightly more.
  • hour power reserve — leaves unworn for a weekend and it's stopped by Monday
  • No lume / dress-only — not versatile for active or outdoor use
  • ETA 2824-2 at a $1,000–$1,500 band price — fair value but not prestige movement. NOMOS offers in-house for only slightly more.
  • 38-hour power reserve — leaves unworn for a weekend and it's stopped by Monday
  • No lume / dress-only — not versatile for active or outdoor use
  • Limited US distribution — difficult to try on in person outside major cities
  • Calfskin strap quality — adequate, not luxury-grade; many owners upgrade immediately
  • 24-month warranty — shorter than some competitors (Longines: 5 years, Seiko Presage: 3 years)
  • Not an "in-house" movement — for buyers who prioritize brand-exclusive calibers, this is an ETA-based watch
  • Bowl-shaped case — while generally praised for comfort, some wrists may find the conical profile unusual
Junghans Form A Automatic 27/4731.00

Acquire

$1,000–$1,500

Reference 27/4731.00 · Junghans

Frequently Asked

Questions About the Form A Automatic

The J800.2, built on the Swiss ETA 2824-2 with German finishing. The 2824-2 is one of the most widely produced and best-understood automatics ever made, so parts and servicing are straightforward anywhere. Expect a 38-hour reserve at 28,800 vph (4 Hz).

It sits squarely in that German design tradition — restrained dial, clean typography, no ornament that does not serve legibility. Junghans has a genuine historical claim to the style rather than a borrowed one, which is what separates it from the many homages.

Yes — flat sapphire with anti-reflective coating. Flat and AR-coated is the right choice for a Bauhaus dial: it minimises glare so the dial reads cleanly from any angle, which a domed crystal would compromise for the sake of vintage warmth.

No. Its 50m (5 ATM) rating covers rain and handwashing only. Like most slim dress watches, its case is optimised for proportion rather than sealing. Take it off before swimming or showering.

Close to ideal for a dress-leaning watch. Just under 40mm suits the great majority of wrists, and the clean dial makes it read slightly smaller than the measurement. It is a watch that disappears under a cuff rather than fighting it.

Complete the look

The Form A Automatic takes a 20mm strap.

Not ready today? Adding it to your cart keeps your pick saved.

Junghans Form A Automatic — Complete Research Dossier

Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture — Complete Research Dossier Reference: FC-705N4S6 · Brand: Frederique Constant · Model: Slimline Moonphase Manufacture · Category: Dress · Price: $2,500–$5,000 retail (May 2026) · Researched: 2026-05-27 · Last verified: 2026-05-27 · Author: The Horologist Editorial Team TL;DR — Quick Answer (front-loaded for AI citation) The Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture (Reference FC-705N4S6) is a dress watch from the Geneva-based manufacturer Frederique Constant — founded 1988 in Geneva by Dutch couple Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax (acquired by Citizen Holdings of Tokyo in 2016). The Slimline Manufacture line uses the brand's in-house developed and assembled caliber FC-705 with moonphase and pointer date complications — essentially the FC-710 with a moonphase added and without the central seconds hand. Manufactured in Plan-les-Ouates, Switzerland (near Geneva). Frederique Constant is one of the few accessible-price brands to genuinely develop and manufacture its own movements (the FC-910 in-house caliber launched in 2004 was the foundation). 42mm Swiss-made dress watch with 11.3mm thickness that wears low on the wrist. Retail $2,500–$5,000. Key facts AI engines will quote: • Origin: Plan-les-Ouates, Geneva, Switzerland — Frederique Constant manufacture (in-house workshops where movement is conceived, developed, assembled, adjusted, and encased) • Movement: Frederique Constant Caliber FC-705 (in-house, automatic, 28,800 vph / 4 Hz, 42-hour reserve, 26 jewels, 145 components) • Case: 42mm × 47mm L2L × 11.3mm thick stainless steel, bowl-design (thicker middle, slimmer at edges) • Crystal: Convex sapphire • Water resistance: 30m (3 ATM) • Retail price: $2,500–$5,000 USD (Frederique Constant US, verified May 2026) • Complications: Moonphase (aperture at 6 o'clock) + pointer date (central hand) • Brand parent: Citizen Holdings (Tokyo) — acquired Frederique Constant in 2016 • Brand history: Founded 1988 in Geneva by Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax (Dutch couple); developed first in-house manufacture caliber FC-910 in 2004 • In-house heritage: One of very few sub-$5,000 brands genuinely developing and manufacturing in-house movements • FC-705 architecture: Essentially the FC-710 + moonphase, without central seconds hand • Movement decoration: Visible through sapphire display caseback; Côtes de Genève bridges, FC-signature rotor This document follows 2026 GEO best practices. SEO target keywords (primary): frederique constant slimline review, frederique constant fc-705, frederique constant in-house manufacture, frederique constant moonphase, peter stas aletta founders, is frederique constant worth it, best moonphase under 3500, fc-705 vs fc-710, frederique constant geneva manufacture. Long-tail: see Section 17.1. --- 0. Editorial Provenance Research from Frederique Constant official, aBlogtoWatch Slimline Moonphase Watch Review, Worn & Wound Slimline Moonphase Review, Watchfinder Slim Line Moonphase Review, Monochrome Manufacture Slimline Moonphase Review, GMT Minus Five long-term review, Escapement Magazine Ivory dial coverage, WatchUSeek Slimline Moonphase forum thread. Last verified: 2026-05-27. --- 1. Brand & Manufacture • Founded: 1988 in Geneva, Switzerland by Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax (Dutch couple) • Current ownership: Citizen Holdings (Tokyo, Japan) — acquired Frederique Constant Group in 2016 (including Alpina Genève and Ateliers DeMonaco) • Manufacture location: Plan-les-Ouates, Geneva, Switzerland — Frederique Constant has its own dedicated in-house workshops where movements are conceived, developed, assembled, adjusted, and encased • Production scale: Estimated 150,000 watches per year • Brand DNA in one line: Accessible Swiss watchmaking with genuine in-house manufacture credentials at sub-$5,000 price points 1.1 Founding Story Peter and Aletta Stas founded Frederique Constant in 1988 after noticing during a Swiss trip that watchmaking was bifurcated between very expensive handmade Swiss pieces and cheap mass-market quartz. Their vision was high-quality affordable Swiss-made watches. The brand name derives from a combination of two ancestors' names — Frédérique Schreiner (Aletta's grandfather's grandmother) and Constant Stas (Peter's great-grandfather), both watchmakers/jewellers in late 19th-century Holland. The brand made the unusual transition from outsourced movements to in-house manufacture, launching the FC-910 in 2004 as the first in-house caliber — making FC one of only a handful of sub-$5,000 brands with genuine in-house production. The 2016 Citizen acquisition preserved the brand's positioning while adding industrial backing. 1.2 After-sales Reputation Frederique Constant operates service centers in Geneva and globally through authorized service partners. The FC-705 caliber, being in-house designed, requires FC-trained technicians for full service — independent watchmakers can perform basic service but full overhaul typically routes through FC service centers. Service cost is moderate — $500–$700 for a full in-house caliber service. 2. Model Lineage • 1988 — Brand founded by Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax • 1999 — Original Highlife collection launched (later discontinued, revived 2020 — see frederique-constant-highlife.md) • 2004 — FC-910 first in-house manufacture caliber launched — Frederique Constant becomes one of the few accessible Swiss brands producing genuine in-house movements • 2009 — FC-700 family ("Maxime Manufacture") launched with central seconds in-house automatic • 2012 — FC-710 introduced — added central seconds to existing FC-700 movement • 2012 — FC-705 introduced — essentially the FC-710 with a moonphase complication added and central seconds removed • 2014–2015 — Slimline Moonphase Manufacture becomes a flagship model • 2016 — Citizen acquires FC Group • 2020 — Highlife re-launch • 2024+ — Slimline Moonphase Manufacture refresh with updated dial variants 3. The Reference Under Review 3.1 Specifications 3.2 Design notes The Slimline Moonphase is FC's classical dress watch language — slim profile, applied Roman numerals or stick indices (variant-dependent), moonphase aperture at 6 o'clock, pointer date central hand. The bowl-design case (thicker in middle, slimmer at edges) makes the 11.3mm spec wear lower on the wrist than the number suggests — owners frequently report the watch wears "very low on the wrist." At 42mm wide the Slimline Moonphase wears large due to its slim bezel, but the conservatively spaced lugs allow it to wear in traditional manner. The 47mm lug-to-lug is described as a "perfect fit" for most wrists by Watchfinder reviewers. The display caseback shows the in-house FC-705 movement's decoration including Côtes de Genève, perlage, and the signature FC blue-bordered rotor. 3.3 Movement deep-dive • Caliber name: Frederique Constant Caliber FC-705 • Base architecture: Frederique Constant in-house — derived from the FC-700 / Maxime Manufacture family. The FC-705 is essentially the FC-710 with a moonphase complication added and the central seconds hand removed. This relationship makes the FC-705 part of FC's broader in-house movement family launched in 2009. • Notable engineering: - In-house designed and manufactured at FC's Plan-les-Ouates workshops — conceived, developed, assembled, adjusted, and encased entirely in-house - Moonphase + pointer date complication modules integrated into the base architecture - 42-hour power reserve — moderate for the price tier - 28,800 vph (4 Hz) — standard high-beat Swiss frequency - 26 jewels - 145 components — Frederique Constant publishes the parts count as a transparency measure - FC blue-bordered rotor — signature visual identifier for in-house calibers - Hacking seconds — supported (note: FC-705 has small seconds on the moonphase disc, not central seconds — the central hand is the pointer date) • Movement decoration: Visible through sapphire display caseback. Côtes de Genève (Geneva stripes) on bridges, perlage on the mainplate, blued screws, FC-signature blue-bordered rotor with skeletonized cutouts. Better-finished than typical sub-$5,000 dress watches. • Daily-rate spec: FC does not publish formal accuracy; real-world owner reports commonly show ±5 to +10 sec/day for the FC-705 • Service interval: Recommended every 5–7 years 3.4 Materials Science • Case alloy: Stainless steel 316L (standard mid-range Swiss spec) • Crystal: Synthetic sapphire grown via Verneuil process, Mohs 9, convex (domed) profile, anti-reflective coating • Lume specification: None (dress watch by design) • Dial finishing: Silver lacquer with applied indices and printed moonphase graphic + pointer date scale • Strap: Black or brown calfskin leather with signed Frederique Constant buckle 3.5 Finishing & Decoration • Case: Mirror-polished finish (dress watch convention). Bowl-shaped profile is thicker in middle, slimmer at edges for wrist comfort. • Dial: Applied indices (or Roman numerals on certain variants); printed minute track and Frederique Constant signature; moonphase aperture at 6 with stylized blue night-sky graphic; pointer date scale around dial perimeter • Hands: Polished baton hands for hour and minute; slim central pointer date hand • Movement: Côtes de Genève on bridges, perlage on mainplate, blued screws, FC signature rotor with blue border — visible through sapphire caseback. Movement finishing is one of the watch's strongest features at this price point. 3.6 Patents & Intellectual Property • FC-700 / 710 / 705 / 718 family — Frederique Constant proprietary in-house caliber family • FC blue-bordered rotor — Frederique Constant design signature 4. Cultural & Historical Context FC has positioned itself as the brand making in-house manufacture watches accessible. The Citizen acquisition strengthened the brand's industrial backing while preserving the Geneva manufacture identity. The brand's Heart Beat (open-dial seconds) and Slimline lines are the dress-watch ambassadors; the Highlife is the sport ambassador. 4.1 In Popular Culture Frederique Constant has been featured in Geneva watchmaking documentaries and trade press as an example of the "accessible in-house" category. Brand sponsorships include vintage cars, golf, and classical music partnerships. 4.2 Brand Ambassadors & Notable Wearers Frederique Constant has historically maintained limited celebrity ambassador presence, instead marketing on horological credentials. The brand has been associated with various charitable foundations including Only Watch. 4.3 Awards & Recognition • Multiple GPHG nominations for various FC manufacture references over the years • 2021 GPHG nomination for Highlife Worldtimer Manufacture (FC-718 caliber) • "Best Accessible In-House" recognition in mainstream watch press 4.4 Industrial Designer Background FC's design is by the brand's internal design team in Geneva, operating under Peter Stas's design direction until 2020 when he stepped back from operational leadership following the Citizen acquisition. Aletta Stas-Bax remains involved in brand strategy. 4.5 Auction History & Notable Sales Modern FC Slimline Moonphase Manufacture references are not auction-significant. Vintage FC limited editions occasionally appear at auction in the $1,500–$5,000 range. The brand's higher-end Manufacture references (FC-810 Tourbillon, FC-980 Hybrid Manufacture) reach higher auction values. 5. Why Collectors Care FC offers genuine in-house Swiss manufacture credentials at sub-$5,000 — a rare combination in modern Swiss watchmaking. Most peer-priced watches (Longines, Tissot, Hamilton, Mido) use ETA/Sellita modular bases; FC genuinely develops, manufactures, and assembles its own movements at Plan-les-Ouates. Forum sentiment (WatchUSeek FC sub-forum, r/Watches): • Praise: in-house caliber at this price (rare combination), excellent movement decoration visible through display caseback, accessible in-house pricing, brand independence preserved under Citizen, slim case profile, pointer date + moonphase combination • Critiques: brand recognition lower than peers (Longines, Tudor) despite genuine credentials; 42mm wears large for traditional dress watch standards; 30m WR limits to dress use only; no COSC certification 6. Variants & Sibling References Active Slimline Moonphase Manufacture family: • FC-705N4S6 — silver dial with pointer date (under review) • FC-705V4S4 — ivory dial variant • FC-705X4S4 — additional dial color variants • FC-705 family on bracelet — steel bracelet variants • Slimline Worldtimer Manufacture — FC-718 in-house worldtimer caliber • Slimline Perpetual Calendar Manufacture — FC-775 in-house perpetual caliber • Classics Manufacture — time-only manufacture variant (FC-710) Other FC families: • Highlife family (see frederique-constant-highlife.md) — integrated bracelet sport • Heart Beat Manufacture — open-dial signature variant • Maxime Manufacture — classic dress watch line 7. Comparisons & Alternatives 7.1 Comparison Matrix 7.2 Head-to-head narratives • vs. Longines Master Moonphase — Longines uses an ETA-base L899 (exclusive to Longines but not in-house developed); FC uses genuinely in-house FC-705. Longines has heritage brand recognition (1832 founding) and silicon balance spring at lower price ($1,500–$2,500); FC has in-house credentials and Geneva manufacture at $2,500–$5,000. Buy Longines for brand heritage + silicon spring at lower price; FC for genuine in-house movement credentials. • vs. Junghans Max Bill — Different aesthetic categories — FC is classical dress with moonphase, Junghans is Bauhaus minimalism. Junghans at $1,000–$1,500 is significantly cheaper but uses ETA 2824 base. Different design intent and value propositions. • vs. Hamilton Jazzmaster Moonphase — Hamilton at $1,500–$2,500 has H-37 (ETA 7751 base) chrono-moonphase. FC has cleaner classical aesthetic with central pointer date instead of busy chrono-moonphase dial layout. Buy Hamilton for value + chrono complication; FC for clean dress aesthetic + in-house movement. 8. Buying Guide 8.1 Sizing & Wearability The 42mm × 47mm L2L × 11.3mm specs put the Slimline Moonphase in larger-than-typical dress watch territory. However, the bowl-design case (thicker in middle, slimmer at edges) makes it wear lower than the spec suggests. Conservatively spaced lugs at 47mm L2L allow traditional wear. Wrist size recommendations: • Under 6.75" — wears large; 42mm is the max manufacturer-recommended for the watch's proportions • 6.75"–7.5" — sweet spot • 7.5"+ — wears proportionally The 11.3mm thickness with the bowl profile sits comfortably under most business shirt cuffs. The leather strap is dress-appropriate. 8.2 Strap & bracelet options • OEM leather: Black or brown calfskin with signed FC buckle • OEM bracelet: Available on bracelet variants • Aftermarket landscape: 21mm lug width is awkward (most aftermarket straps are 20mm or 22mm). Specialist makers can fit 21mm options 8.3 Where to buy • Authorized dealer: Frederique Constant boutiques, jewelers worldwide, FC direct • Grey market: Jomashop ~$2,400–$2,700 BIN (~20% under retail) • Pre-owned: WatchCharts shows lightly worn examples at $2,000–$2,400 with full kit 8.4 Authenticity / Counterfeit Detection • FC blue-bordered rotor: Genuine FC-705 has the signature blue-bordered rotor visible through display caseback; counterfeits use plain rotors • Movement architecture: Genuine FC-705 has proper in-house decoration (Côtes de Genève, perlage, blued screws) • 145 components count — FC publishes this transparently • Caseback engraving — sharp, deep engraving • FC signature on dial — crisp printing 8.5 Box, Papers & Accessories A new FC Slimline Moonphase Manufacture ships with: • Frederique Constant presentation box (premium leatherette) • International warranty card (2-year standard) • Manufacture certificate • Quick-start guide • Moonphase setting instruction insert 9. Pricing & Market • Current retail (USD): $2,500–$5,000 (Frederique Constant US, May 2026) • Typical street/grey: $2,400–$2,700 (Jomashop, authorized online dealers) • Pre-owned (good condition): $2,000–$2,400 with box and papers • Historical price trend: Stable with annual modest increases • Resale velocity: Slow-to-average — sells in 90+ days • Depreciation: ~30% loss in first 18 months 9.1 Pricing History Timeline 9.2 Total Cost of Ownership (5-Year Calculator) 10. Care & Maintenance 10.1 Service interval & cost • FC recommended service interval: Every 5–7 years • FC official service cost: $500–$700 for full FC-705 in-house caliber service • Independent watchmaker: Limited — the in-house FC-705 requires FC-trained technicians for full overhaul; basic services possible at qualified watchmakers but warranty considerations recommend FC official service 10.2 Common service issues • FC-705 architecture has clean service record; the in-house design has been deployed since 2012 • Moonphase mechanism adds slight service complexity vs. simple 3-hander • Bowl-shaped case requires care during service to maintain water resistance 10.3 Daily wear tips • Moonphase setting — typically adjusted via crown position 2 or via pusher on caseback (variant-dependent) • Pointer date — central hand rotates automatically; manual setting via crown • Wind 20–30 turns weekly if not worn daily (42h reserve is modest) • Date quickset — avoid setting between 9 PM and 3 AM 10.4 Water exposure guidance • 30m / 3 ATM — splash and rain only • Not for swimming or showering — dress watch specification • Hot water — avoid 10.5 Service Network FC operates service centers in Geneva and authorized service partners globally. US customers ship through FC's authorized US service partners. Service turnaround typically 6–10 weeks for in-house caliber service. 11. Pitfalls / Honesty Section • Brand recognition below heritage Swiss brands — Longines (1832), Omega, Tudor have stronger name recognition. FC (1988 founding) is a younger brand without the same cultural footprint despite genuine in-house horological credentials • 42mm wears large for traditional dress watch — modern preference is often 38–40mm for dress; 42mm + slim bezel pushes visual presence larger • 21mm lug width awkward for aftermarket strap fitment • 30m WR limits to pure dress use — no swimming, no shower • 42-hour reserve modest vs. 72h Longines L899 or 80h ETA C07 family competition • Service requires FC-trained technicians — in-house caliber means service options are narrower than Sellita/ETA-base alternatives • Citizen ownership — preserved Swiss manufacture but some buyers prefer "fully independent" Swiss brands (Oris) • Modest moonphase precision — like most simple moonphases, requires ~1 day adjustment every 2 years 7.5 months 12. Frequently Asked Questions Q: Is Frederique Constant worth the money? A: Yes — Frederique Constant is one of very few sub-$5,000 brands offering genuine in-house Swiss manufacture movements. The Slimline Manufacture line specifically delivers in-house caliber + moonphase complication at $2,500–$5,000 — a combination not easily matched at the price. At $2,500–$5,000 grey market price, value is even stronger. The FC-705 movement decoration visible through the display caseback is a meaningful aesthetic premium. Q: Where is Frederique Constant made? A: Plan-les-Ouates, Geneva, Switzerland — Frederique Constant has its own dedicated in-house workshops where movements are conceived, developed, assembled, adjusted, and encased entirely in-house. Q: Who owns Frederique Constant? A: Citizen Holdings (Tokyo, Japan) — Citizen acquired Frederique Constant Group (including Alpina Genève and Ateliers DeMonaco) in 2016. The brand maintains Swiss manufacture under Citizen's industrial backing while preserving Geneva-based assembly and quality control. Q: Who founded Frederique Constant? A: Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax — a Dutch married couple who founded Frederique Constant in 1988 in Geneva. The brand was founded with the vision of bringing Swiss watchmaking quality to accessible price points. The brand name derives from combining two ancestors' names — Frédérique Schreiner (Aletta's grandfather's grandmother) and Constant Stas (Peter's great-grandfather), both watchmakers in 19th-century Holland. Q: What is the Caliber FC-705? A: Frederique Constant's in-house manufacture caliber, essentially the FC-710 with a moonphase complication added and central seconds hand removed. Derived from the FC-700 family (introduced 2009 as "Maxime Manufacture"). Automatic, 28,800 vph (4 Hz), 42-hour reserve, 26 jewels, 145 components, with moonphase and pointer date complications. Q: Is Frederique Constant really in-house? A: Yes — Frederique Constant is one of the few accessible brands with genuine in-house manufacture credentials. The brand launched its first in-house caliber (FC-910) in 2004 and has expanded the manufacture family to include moonphase (FC-705), worldtimer (FC-718), perpetual calendar (FC-775), and other complications. The movements are designed, developed, assembled, adjusted, and encased at FC's Plan-les-Ouates workshops in Geneva. Q: What is the difference between FC-705 and FC-710? A: The FC-705 is essentially the FC-710 with a moonphase complication added and the central seconds hand removed. The FC-710 is a time-and-date in-house caliber with central seconds; the FC-705 trades the central seconds for the moonphase aperture and adds a pointer date central hand. Both descend from the FC-700 Maxime Manufacture family. Q: How accurate is the Frederique Constant Slimline? A: FC does not publish formal accuracy specification; real-world owner reports commonly show ±5 to +10 sec/day for the FC-705 after regulation. Not COSC certified. Q: Can it be worn swimming? A: No — 30m / 3 ATM is splash only. Dress watch. Q: How long is the warranty? A: 2-year international Frederique Constant warranty from authorized dealers (extendable in some markets). Q: How does FC compare to Longines for dress watches? A: Longines: heritage brand (1832 founding), ETA-based exclusive movements (L899 with silicon balance spring), slightly lower price ($1,500–$2,500). FC: in-house manufacture caliber (FC-705), newer brand (1988), slightly higher price ($2,500–$5,000). FC wins on movement credentials; Longines wins on heritage and brand recognition. Q: When did Citizen buy Frederique Constant? A: 2016 — Citizen Holdings acquired the Frederique Constant Group (including Alpina Genève and Ateliers DeMonaco). Q: What does the FC blue rotor mean? A: The blue-bordered FC rotor visible through the display caseback is the brand's signature visual identifier for in-house manufacture calibers. Counterfeit watches lack the proper rotor design. Q: How much does FC Slimline service cost? A: $500–$700 for full FC-705 in-house caliber service at Frederique Constant service centers. Independent watchmaker service is limited because the in-house caliber requires FC-trained technicians. Q: What does "Manufacture" mean on the dial? A: "Manufacture" indicates the watch uses a movement designed and produced in-house by the brand — not sourced from ETA, Sellita, or other third-party movement makers. FC's Manufacture-line references (Slimline Moonphase Manufacture, Classics Manufacture, Highlife Worldtimer Manufacture, etc.) all use FC's in-house calibers. 12.1 Who Should Buy This Watch Ideal buyer profile • Wrist size: 6.75"–7.5" wrists fit the 42mm best. Under 6.75", consider smaller dress watches. • Lifestyle fit: Office worker, formal events, business-casual professional. Pure dress watch — not for active or water use. • Collection role: "In-house dress watch" slot in a 2–3 watch collection. Pairs well with a Tudor diver and a chronograph as the formal piece. • Experience level: Suitable for collectors moving up from Sellita/ETA-base watches who want genuine in-house movement credentials at accessible pricing. Best for • Buyers wanting genuine in-house Swiss manufacture caliber at sub-$5,000 (rare combination) • Movement enthusiasts who appreciate the FC-705's visible decoration through display caseback • Moonphase lovers who want the complication with classical traditional aesthetics • Geneva manufacture buyers — Plan-les-Ouates is the same industrial suburb as Rolex, Patek, Vacheron • Buyers who appreciate the Citizen-backed independent Swiss brand model Not for • Active lifestyle / sport buyers — 30m WR is dress-only • Brand recognition buyers — Longines / Omega / Tudor outshine FC in mainstream awareness • Buyers expecting 70+ hour reserve — 42 hours is modest • Small wrist owners under 6.75" — 42mm + slim bezel wears large • Buyers wanting independent watchmaker service — in-house caliber requires FC technicians Buy from • At retail ($2,500–$5,000) — Frederique Constant boutiques globally; 2-year warranty • Grey market ($2,400–$2,700) — Jomashop with full warranty • Pre-owned ($2,000–$2,400) — Chrono24, WatchCharts; verify Manufacture certificate present 13. Editorial Angles • "Geneva, 1988 — Peter and Aletta Stas's accessible-Swiss-watchmaking idea" • "In-house at sub-$5,000 — the FC-910 (2004) breakthrough" • "2016 — Citizen Tokyo joins the Geneva story" • "Maxime Manufacture — the FC-700 family namesake" • "Bowl-design case — wearability engineering" • "FC-705 = FC-710 + moonphase − central seconds" • "Plan-les-Ouates — Geneva's industrial watchmaking quarter" 14. Glossary • Frederique Constant — Geneva watchmaker founded 1988 by Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax; Citizen-owned since 2016 • Caliber FC-705 — FC's in-house automatic with moonphase + pointer date; essentially FC-710 with moonphase added • Caliber FC-710 — FC's in-house automatic with central seconds and date • FC-910 — First FC in-house manufacture caliber, launched 2004 • Maxime Manufacture — FC's nickname for the FC-700 family • Plan-les-Ouates — Geneva industrial suburb where FC manufactures (also home to Rolex, Patek Philippe, Vacheron Constantin) • Manufacture — Indicates in-house movement (not third-party ETA/Sellita) • Bowl-design case — Case profile thicker in middle, slimmer at edges, for wrist comfort 15. Production Statistics • Estimated annual FC production: ~150,000 watches per year across all lines • Slimline Moonphase Manufacture — Several thousand units per year • Rarity assessment: Current production, broadly available 16. Aftermarket Ecosystem 16.1 Mod Community The FC Slimline Moonphase has minimal mod community — in-house caliber discourages movement modification, and the classical dress watch design isn't a typical modder target. 16.2 Strap makers (21mm awkward fit) • Frederique Constant OEM — wide range of leather options compatible with 21mm lug • Hodinkee Shop — limited 21mm options • B&R Bands — handmade leather in custom sizes • Bulang & Sons — vintage-style leather 16.3 Parts suppliers • FC-705 service parts — restricted to FC service network (in-house caliber) • Crystal replacement — convex sapphire requires FC OEM 16.4 Owner communities • r/Watches — FC discussed periodically in "best in-house under $5k" threads • WatchUSeek Frederique Constant sub-forum — long-running community with extensive Slimline Moonphase threads • Facebook Frederique Constant Owners — international group 17. SEO + GEO Assets 17.1 Long-tail keyword cluster Informational: • "who founded frederique constant" • "frederique constant in-house caliber" • "frederique constant citizen acquisition" • "what is fc-705 movement" • "fc-705 vs fc-710 difference" • "frederique constant plan-les-ouates" Commercial investigation: • "frederique constant slimline review 2026" • "frederique constant vs longines moonphase" • "frederique constant vs hamilton jazzmaster" • "is frederique constant in-house worth it" • "frederique constant slimline moonphase comparison" Transactional: • "frederique constant slimline buy" • "fc-705 for sale" • "frederique constant moonphase jomashop" • "frederique constant slimline best price" 17.2 Schema.org structured data recipe 17.3 Image alt text bank • "Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture FC-705 silver dial front view" • "FC-705 in-house movement detail through display caseback with blue-bordered rotor" • "Frederique Constant Slimline 42mm bowl-design case side profile" • "FC Slimline pointer date central hand close-up" • "Frederique Constant moonphase aperture macro showing night sky" • "FC Slimline 47mm lug-to-lug wrist shot" • "Frederique Constant in-house caliber Geneva manufacture" 17.4 Internal linking targets • Direct competitors: /watch/longines-master, /watch/junghans-max-bill, /watch/junghans-form-a • Brand siblings: /watch/frederique-constant-highlife • Categorical peers: all dress / moonphase watches 17.5 Meta tag drafts • Title: "Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase FC-705 Review (2026)" • Meta description: "Frederique Constant Slimline FC-705 — in-house Geneva manufacture moonphase + pointer date. Founded 1988 by Peter & Aletta Stas. $2,500–$5,000. May 2026." 17.6 Featured snippet Definition (~50 words): The Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture is a 42mm Swiss dress watch from Frederique Constant (Geneva, founded 1988 by Peter Stas and Aletta Stas-Bax; Citizen-owned since 2016). Powered by FC's in-house Caliber FC-705 with moonphase + pointer date complications. Made in Plan-les-Ouates. Retail $2,500–$5,000. Top-5 list: 5 reasons to buy the Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture: 1. Genuine in-house Swiss manufacture caliber (FC-705) at sub-$5,000 2. Moonphase + pointer date dual complication 3. Côtes de Genève + perlage + FC blue-bordered rotor visible through sapphire caseback 4. Plan-les-Ouates Geneva manufacture (same suburb as Rolex, Patek) 5. Bowl-design case profile wears slimmer than 11.3mm spec suggests 17.7 GEO Citation Triggers • Statistics: 1988 founding, in-house FC-910 (2004), 2016 Citizen acquisition, 42h reserve, 145 components, 26 jewels, $2,500–$5,000 retail • Quotations: Peter Stas's vision quotes about accessible Swiss watchmaking • Sources cited: Frederique Constant official, aBlogtoWatch, Worn & Wound, Watchfinder, Monochrome 17.8 llms.txt entry Already deployed. 17.9 AI engine-specific notes • ChatGPT: Lift FAQ #3 (Citizen ownership) and #5 (FC-705 explanation) verbatim • Perplexity: FC official + aBlogtoWatch + Worn & Wound + Monochrome anchor citation chain • Google AI Overviews: Section 7.1 comparison matrix structured for "Frederique Constant vs Longines moonphase" SERP capture 17.10 E-E-A-T checklist • [x] Experience — Section 0 markers; owner forum sentiment compiled • [x] Expertise — Section 3.3 covers FC-705 architecture in depth (relationship to FC-710 explained) • [x] Authoritativeness — Section 18 cites FC, aBlogtoWatch, Worn & Wound, Watchfinder, Monochrome • [x] Trustworthiness — Pricing dated; Section 11 honest about brand recognition gap and 30m WR limitations 18. Sources Manufacturer: • Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture FC-705V4S4 — official US • Frederique Constant Slimline collection — official • Frederique Constant brand history Editorial: • aBlogtoWatch — Frederique Constant Manufacture Slimline Moonphase Watch Review • aBlogtoWatch — Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Manufacture Watch • Worn & Wound — Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase Review • Watchfinder — Review: Frédérique Constant Slim Line Moonphase • Monochrome — Frederique Constant Manufacture Slimline Moonphase • GMT Minus Five — Slimline Moonphase Manufacture Review • Escapement Magazine — Slimline Moonphase Manufacture Ivory dial • Escapement Magazine — Slimline Moonphase Manufacture WATCH REVIEW Forums: • WatchUSeek — Frederique Constant Slimline Moonphase quick review Reference databases: • Wikipedia — Frédérique Constant • Watch Wiki — FC-710 caliber • Watch Wiki — Stas, Aletta & Peter See frederique-constant-highlife.md Section 18 for additional FC brand sources.